StatTrack
free web hosting | website hosting | Business Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
In Memoriam: BHS Alumni
Class of 1950
Pat Childress
Jean Covey
Henry Scott
Pat Short McGregor
Bill Reavis
Nelson R Weaver
Robert "Bob" Steele
Dorothy Youngblood Sweet
Rosalee Hensley Eash

Class of 1951
Norma Bennett Graham
Emanuel Brown
Melvin Harper
Bob Nichols
Eula Bell Skillman
Dewey Smith
Sam Wood
Robert Young
Pat Gipson Hawkins
Kay Howard Kountze
Marshall Blosser
Betty York Stockwell
Doris Talbot Becket
Barbara Putnam Wilson
Patricia Gardner Weaver
James H. Rea

Class of 1952
Mary Abbott Garrison
Kathryn Bandy
June Broyles
Tom Hall
Alvin Kempton
Norma Kirkpatrick Seitz
Carol Saunders
Regina Stamper Rowton
Herbert Weaver
Delores Hensley Deyoe
Joy Greggory Lock
Fred E. Whitaker
Diane Thieme Martin
Joyce Sweetland Harris
Peggy Suman
Jimmie D. Rice
Doris Talbot Becker

Class of 1953
Beverly Clayton
Tom Creason
Jack Dorrell
James Hughey
Jim Martin
John Murphy
Jim Pliler
Betty Richards
Frieda Ray Shoemaker
Othel Thompson
Mike Wynne
Sammy Bell Dahl
Ola Freshner
LaVerne Stewart
June Byler Algood
Fern Austin Duree
John C. Robinson
Gary R. Williamson
Gilbert D. Mitchell
Carol Wilson Culpepper
Phyllis Jean Holden Baker

Class of 1954
Howard Bandy
Glenda Beezley
Bonnie Blosser LaFrancis
Janet Brewer Moss
Jack Cowardin
Gary Crabtree
John Gary Creason
Donna Garoutte
Jim Henderson
Marian Jean Kelly
Jolene McCallister
Nola Jean Norman
Harvey Pollard
Richard Ross
Bob Suman
Bob Sweet
Roy Thompson
Kathleen Weaver Duree
Pat Dieroff Freeman
Ronald G. Davis
Charles Howe Jr.

Class of 1955
Gretchen Love
Bill Oltman
Pat Robinson Wyatt
Charles Strecker
Betty Swalley
David Young
Paul H. Welch
Susan Baldwin Creacy
Jack Wyatt
Thelma Sweet How

Class of 1956
Bill Buck
John Burrows
Dixie Davis
Fred Fare
Carria Lee Flowers Maynard
Bud Garrett
Margie Hayward
Eugene Kibel
Bruce Lammers
Billy Maynard
Charles Parham
Karleen Thomas
Shirley June Tyler Clark
Gladys Zane McHatton
Ronald D. Clouse
Robert E. "Bob" Binns
Mary Crawford Culver
Velma Hunt Archer
Wanda Baker Benton
John C. Miller
Victor L. Baldwin
Bruce Sweet Jr.
Barbara Bell Heady
Gale Washom

Class of 1957
Larry Allgood
Russ Cardin
Glen Haddock
Jan Jackson Earl
Nels Johnson
Sherril Kite
Nancy Maryman Cardin
David Murphy
Robert Seat
Louise Welch
Donna Young Garrett
Mildred Stogsdill Anderson
Nancy Williams Duff
Russell D. Cardin
Franklin D. Ray
Linda Shewmake Penny
Jack L. Woods
James Schniver

Class of 1925
Lillian Youse Messenger

Class of 1926
Geneva Lawrence Casteel

Class of 1928
Milton L. Hall

Class of 1929
Blance Bowlby Gilmore

Class of 1930
Bob Hartley

Class of 1931
Vivian Tanquary
Mary Johnson Reem West

Class of 1932
Edna Johnson Craig
Lois Sansocie Daniels
Esther Weiss Payne
Alice Ramm Eiland
Mary Thompson Byrd

Class of 1933
Vivian Atkins Petty
Richard Daniels

Class of 1934
Lucille Haddock Bird
Wilma M. Heavin
Elmer Butterworth
C.K."Kenny" Underwood
John E. Burrows
Paul M Cook, Sr.

Class of 1935
Verl Atkins
Opal Wyatt Smith
Marvin F. Huddleston
Robert Lawrence
John Underwood

Class of 1936
Winifred Baker Atkins
Pauline Reyburn Sexton
Daniel Martin Leffler

Class of 1937
Dorothy Sills Taylor
Harold L. Scott
William "Jack" Edens
Frankie Thomas Hess

Class of 1938
Jacqueline Ball Mitchell
Dortha Estes Duncan
Katherine Robbins
Billie Brown Cheatham
Herbie Heavin
Joe Lyn Max Robbins
Ruth Kenney Schnick
Mildred "Tody" Miles Cannon

Class of 1939
Waymeth Nigh Langevin

Class of 194?
Suzanne Chubb

Class of 1940
Richard Hocker
Ruth M Cook Bottero
Charles D. Haddock
Roy C. Williams
W.C. Hartley
Dean S. Sims
Frances Doty Heavin
Hazel Haddock Hubler
Liz Walker Burris

Class of 1941
George Prauser
Harold Pendleton
Mae L. Kelly Dalton
Leo P. Binns
Mattie Lawhorn Clemons
Harold Copeland

Class of 1942
Betty E. Galpine Van Tassel
Marceline Gipson Heer
Gerry Iseman Scott
Thelma Slane Marzullo
Jimmy Wene
Melvin "Mac" McNall
Claudine DeVaney West

Class of 1943
Betty Nichols Auman
Nina O'Banion Cowardin
Glenn White
Montex Williams
Betty Rickman Kirkendol
Bill G. Ferguson
Jo Wilhelm Stevens
Betty Robbins Pettus
Hazel Miller Jones

Class of 1944
Mildred L. Stogsdil Anderson
Samuel W. Douthit
Jo Wilhelm Stevens
Anna King Ferry
Julia J. Weaver Morton
Howard W. Duncan

Class of 1945
James A. Ball
Ollie Buck
Charles "Chalk" Costlow
Peggy Ferguson Robinson
Katherine Lawhorn Steele
Ben McFerrin
Calvin Mischler
Bill Roberts
Betty Underhill Williams
Virginia Seckman Wheeler
E.H. "Dick" Weaver

Class of 1946
George N. Baldwin
Betty Maryman Kirk
Alphonso Bowers, Jr
Deloris Foreman Skaggs
Margaret Garber Roberts
Shirley Beck Ellsworth

Class of 1947
Mary Abbey Lorenzen
Robert "Bocky" Myers
Fred L. Weaver
Alpha Winters VanHorn
E.A."Dick" Weaver

Class of 1948
Imogene Reavis McDunner
Charlene Albertson Ball
Jack Cooper
Mercedes Harper
Helen Maryman Hayes
Edwin "Bill" Morris
Hubert G. Weidman,Jr.
Ethelreda "Corky" York Shouse
John Leslie
Betty Talbot Chesbro
Willard "BJ" Johnson
Rose Marie Simone Jarrett

Class of 1949
Bob Gibson
Marjorie Robinson Morton
Jack Robinson
Gordon Ross
Marilyn Youse Robinson
Edwin "Bill" Morris
Terry Goodman Ward
Ronald O. Thomas
Jack E. Dinger
Clara Keller Dinger
Betty Leffler Ketch


In Memoriam
Baxter Springs High School
Alumni Memoriam Page

Last Update October 22, 2012


Class of 1958
Deloris Byler
Donnie Conrow
Gary Garoutte
Bud Heatherly
Clarence Hill
Joyce Johnson
Judy Johnson
Francis Martin
Karen Miller
Barbara Shapp
Corky Weaver
Jon Weiss
Carol Wilhelm
Arlene Hayward Hussong
Ron Pollard
Oliver "Dink" Kerley
Robert Qualls, Sr.
Larry Sweet
Jerry Lee Allen
Marion Seat

Class of 1959
Mary Lou Hughes
Harold Shouse
Susie Williams Derryberry

Class of 1960
Judy Carmack Bryant
Mearlene Doty Deringer
Virgil Kirkpatrick
Arnetta Maryman
Laverne Ray

Class of 1961
Sandra Beale
Doyle Wayne Crotts
Jack Livingston
Jill McGregor McCracken
Gary Self
Jay Stevison

Class of 1962
Bradley Ball
Gary Cole
Jamie Gilmore
Linda Huxall
Truman McCauley
Donald Poor
Barbara Spohn Bolin
Harold Dean Thomas
Gary Morrison
Henry Burnett

Class of 1963
Kay Byler
Lorraine Harris Hamlin
Mike Kelley
Dennis H. Deal
Fred Shouse
Vernon "Dean" Spainhower

Class of 1964
Danny Greenfeather
Max Paxson
Mike Steele
Rosetta Seat
Rodney W. Day
Jackie Barlett
Teddie Johnson
Terry Kempton
Toni Storm Fuqua
Vernon Spainhower

Class of 1965
Ed Cowardin
Terry Crotts
Bob La Fave
Bob Scott
Russell "Rusty" Moore
Karen Sherer
Tom Clark
Steve Leverich
Norman Manning
John Pierce
Jimmie Allen

Class of 1966
Mark Edens

Class of 1967
Mike Brewster
David Crotts
Roger DeBurger
Lois Hilton
Donna Pickens
Gregg Robertson
Cheryl Potter Crain
Steven A Copeland

Class of 1968
Ann Aubuchon
Debbie Benedict Baldwin
Steve Douthit
Mary Elliot Livingston
Harold Getman
Steve Hartley
Pearl Cramer Maglaughlin
Steve Petty
Buddy Prauser
Gregg Robertson

Class of 1969
Bud Lyster
Nancy Carter Kidd
Robert "Bob" Jones
Rick Wells
Rick Wyatt
Debbie Anderson
Becky Cantrell
Barry Haddock
Eddie Miles
Danny Stewart
Paula Collier
Chris Williamson

Class of 1970
Nancy Woodard Pollard
Marilyn Paxson King
Wayne Cowardin
David Shouse

Class of 1971
Ron Lane
Richard Paxson
Gail Lankford
Jack Sweeton
Mike Garrett
Dale Vickers
Audrey Weaver Kersey

Class of 1972
Devon Meek
Eleanor Myers Brockway
Stephen Jarrett
Rayma Bicknell Clarkson
Susan Richards
Debbie Jackson Swalley
Randy DeBurger
Tom Lankford
Dennie Jones
Jeff Nichols

Class of 1973
Bob Lyons
Ted Foreman
Shannon Murphey
Gwen Myers Maute
Jackie Sweeton

Class of 1974
Connie Franks
Terry Goff
Keith Lynch
Mike Pickering
Cindy Sweet Knoll

Class of 1975
Gary Mallory
Richard Burks
Glen Carter
David Robertson

Class of 1976
Robert Blair
Rod Huddleston
Mark Lee
Mitchell S. Wilburn
Phillip "Chris" Williamson
Tracy W. Nichols
Karen Gaston Shouse
Sandi Jackson
Carl Mustain
Richard Thompson
Cheri Kinder
Greggory M. Murphey
Kelly D. Schroyer

Class of 1977
Lisa Largen Ikenberry
Pam Lyons Evans
David L. Myers
Kenny Woods
Juliann Russell

Class of 1978
Dee Gorda
Mark Longerott
Kevin McBee
Roy Mosher
Tony Weston
Tammie Lankford Adams
Bobby Brewer

Class of 1979
Reginald "Reggie" Lane
Phillip Thompson
Terry Cure
Mike Purdy
Cynthia Brewer Thompson
Bob Woods

Class of 1980
Billy Boyd
Robbie Burkybile
Teresa Cook
Heather McAfee
Billy Stewart
Steve L. Long
Bobby Barr

Class of 1981
David Boyer
Jerri Byler Weaver
Denny Henderson
Jeff McCallister
Dallas Hopkins

Class of 1982
Jim Elsten
Bart Myers
Dea Rose Pearce
Mike Costlow
Mike D. Ivie

Class of 1983
Michael Scott Anderson

Class of 1984
Greg Adams
Mary Gibson
Susie Sheffer

Class of 1985
Mike Barr
Mendy Clark Potter
Chris Cloud
Jamie Cramer
Eddie Miller
Susan Murphy
Gary Nixon

Class of 1986
Raymond "Wayne" Stith

Class of 1987
Mitch Harrison
Russ Qualls

Class of 1988
Mark Jones
Jeff Sparlin
Clint W. Day
Ronda Miller

Class of 1989
Alison Alton
Amy Mehaffey
Devin Wade
Robert "Cotton" Tyler
Annmarie Pendleton

Class of 1991
Karol Sullens
Chris Long
Julia Martin Call

Class of 1994
Dan Simmons

Class of 1995
Travis Watkins

Class of 1997
Daniel Ely
Latrisha D. Hessee

Class of 1998
Matt Edens

Class of 1999
Vince Sandoval

Class of 2001
Mike York
Cody Warstler

Class of 2004
Bruce K. Meier
Shelly Bowman Lee
Preston Smith

Class of 2005
Rebecca J. Taber

Class of 2008
Jordan Krokoskia

Class of 2010
Macy Warstler

Class of 2012
River Cloud

Class of Angels
Austin Goodman (2013)